Privacy Statement FIVE Clinics B.V.

This is the privacy statement of a private company with a regular structure FIVE Clinics B.V., hereinafter: FIVE Clinics. FIVE Clinics is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 81632274 and is located at George Gershwinlaan 687 (1082MT) in Amsterdam. This document explains how FIVE Clinics handles the processing of your personal data.

Obtaining personal data

FIVE Clinics takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data. Obtaining personal data: If you use the services of FIVE Clinics, you provide a number of personal data to FIVE Clinics yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. . Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

FIVE Clinics processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Financial details;
  • Medication use and/or limited medical data to the extent necessary;
  • Other personal data provided by you yourself.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by FIVE Clinics is intended to:

  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improving services;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the service;
  • Placing reviews on the website, or results of the treatment. Permission will be requested for posting photos of the results of the treatment.

Processing basis

The processing of personal data is only possible on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of FIVE Clinics. FIVE Clinics only processes data that FIVE Clinics deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with FIVE Clinics. Your personal data can also be processed by visiting the website https://fiveclinics.nl/ if you have given permission for this.

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to perform the service. The services that FIVE Clinics offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by FIVE Clinics is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

FIVE Clinics only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. FIVE Clinics may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details.
  • The third party(ies) engaged for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details and Medication use and/or limited medical data to the extent necessary.

Security of Personal Data

FIVE Clinics takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes t in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals varying in probability and severity, appropriate technical and organizational measures to risk-adjusted security level.

Disclaimer

Cookie statement FIVE Clinics uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. FIVE Clinics may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that FIVE Clinics uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are also placed on the FIVE Clinics website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that FIVE Clinics cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact info@fiveclinics.nl.

Use of social media

FIVE Clinics uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, FIVE Clinics refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser Settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings. This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to inspect the processing thereof.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure;
    A data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact FIVE Clinics for this.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to have the personal data concerning him/her e he has provided to FIVE Clinics, obtainable in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also transfer these data to FIVE Clinics without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. FIVE Clinics will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, institution or defense of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which FIVE Clinics handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@fiveclinics.nl. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, FIVE Clinics asks you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. FIVE Clinics will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

FIVE Clinics can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on April 7, 2021.